State of Tennessee v. Russell Maze
[…] (b) A violation of this section is a Class B felony; provided, that, if the abused or neglected child is six (6) years of age or less, the penalty is a Class A felony. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-402(a), (b). The above-mentioned Tennessee Code Annotated section 39- 15-401 provides that child abuse involves a person “knowingly, other than by accidental means, treat[ing] a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury or neglect[ing] such a child so as to adversely affect the child’s health and welfare.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15- 401(a). In comparison, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-102 states that (a) A person commits aggravated assault who: (1) Intentionally or knowingly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101 and: (A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or (B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon; or (2) Recklessly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101(a)(1), and: (A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or (B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-102(a)(1), (2). Furthermore, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13- 101, in pertinent part, provides that “[a] person commits assault who . . . [i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.” Tenn.