State of Tennessee v. Anderson Toliver
[…] Toliver. We will now determine whether, as the defendant asserts, the trial court erred in not instructing the jury as to attempted aggravated child abuse. Tennessee Code Annotated Section § 39-12-101 defines criminal attempt: (a) A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense: (1) Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that would constitute an offense if the circumstances surrounding the conduct were as the person believes them to be; 42 (2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person’s part; or (3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a) (1997).