State of Tennessee v. Howard C. Covington in re: Memphis Bonding Company
[…] Co de An n. § 40-11-1 32 (199 7) (amen ded 200 1). -3- include, insofar as we can tell, any order of final forfeiture or other entry of monetary judgment against Memphis Bonding.4 The orders filed with the record merely deny exoneration, and we do not view this as the equivalent of final judgments. A brief overview of the bonding statutes is illustrative of this point. Once a defendant has forfeited his bail bond by failing to appear or otherwise violating the conditions of release, “the court having jurisdiction shall enter an order declaring the bail to be forfeited.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-139(a) (1997); see also id. § 40-11-201(a) (1997) (“a conditional judgment may be entered against the defendant and the defendant’s sureties . . . .”). Following entry of a conditional judgment, “[a] scire facias shall issue as heretofore to notify the defendant and the defendant’s sureties to show cause why such judgment shall not be made final.”