State of Tennessee v. George T. Wiebe, in re: Paul's Bonding Company, Inc.
[…] The evidence is quite clear that Coleman acted within the scope of her employment when executing the bond. Having already determined that the surety itself had the ability and authority to execute the bond, we conclude that the agents had such authority and therefore bound the surety to the bond amount. Finally, the surety contends that the trial court applied an incomplete standard in evaluating the surety’s conduct as director of the corporation. The trial court made the following statement in its final order: Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-18-301(a) (1995), “A director shall discharge all duties as a director . . . (1) In good faith; (2) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and (3) In a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.” While there is no indication that the directors of the surety were not acting in good faith, it is certainly apparent from their “absentee management” that they were not acting prudently or in the best interests of the corporation. . . . [T]he directors, pursuant to their duty under Tenn.