STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TIMOTHY TYRONE SANDERS
[…] Shaw, 37 S.W.3d 900, 903 (Tenn. 2001). Additionally, we note that Officer
Wilkerson described the appellant as “very nervous.” See State v. Selina G. Harrelson, No. W1999-
00521-CCA-R3-CD, 2000 Tenn. Crim. App. LEXIS 583, at *20 (Jackson, July 28, 2000). These
-4-
facts constitute more than mere presence in an area where the drugs were found and more than mere
association with the other passengers. Brown, 915 S.W.2d at 8.
Once the appellant’s possession of the cocaine was established, the State was required
to prove that he possessed the cocaine with the intent to sell. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-419 (1997)
provides that “[i]t may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances
possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled
substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing.”
Flowers, the TBI forensic chemist, testified that her examination of the substance verified that it was
3.5 grams of crack cocaine. Again, Officer Wilkerson asserted that 3.5 grams is a large amount of