Buford Knight v. Greene County, TN & Alan D. Broyles
[…] I. The facts pertinent to the issue before us are not in dispute. In June, 1994, the County began construction of a road on the subject property. The plaintiffs sued the County for trespass on August 19, 1994, claiming that the road on which the County was working was a private road that belonged to them. The plaintiffs sought damages and injunctive relief. The County answered by asserting that the plaintiffs had granted the County 1 The applicable statute of limitations is found at T.C.A. § 29-16-124 (1980), which provides as follows: The owners of land shall, in such cases, commence proceedings within twelve (12) months after the land has been actually taken possession of, and the work of the proposed internal improvement begun; saving, however, to unknown owners and nonresidents, twelve (12) months after actual knowledge of such occupation, not exceeding three (3) years, and saving to persons under the disabilities of infancy and unsoundness of mind, twelve (12) months after such disability is removed, but not exceeding ten (10) years. 2 T.C.A. § 28-1-105(a) (Supp. 1999) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: If the action is commenced within the time limited by a rule or statute of limitation, but the judgment or decree is rendered against the plaintiff upon any ground not concluding the plaintiff’s right of action, or where