H.P. Large, and Terrance R. Craig, d/b/a Greenfield Land and Cattle Company v. Greene County, Tennessee
[…] Thus, plaintiffs’ complaint set forth a prima facie case for inverse conversion of the nuisance-type. Jackson, 922 S.W.2d at 865; see also Peterson v. Putnam County, No. M2005- 02222-COA-R3-CV, 2006 WL 3007516 at * 4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 19, 2006). We conclude the Trial Court did not err when it characterized the cause of action as inverse condemnation. The inverse condemnation statute, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-16-124, requires landowners to “commence proceedings within twelve (12) months after the land has been actually taken possession of and the work of the proposed internal improvement begun.” Under the statute, the triggering event for the running of the statute is the landowner's knowledge of the entry onto the land or the beginning of the improvement affecting the land and its use. STS/BAC Joint Venture v. City of Mt. Juliet, No.