BIO-MEDICAL APPLICATIONS OF TENNESSEE, INC., ET AL. v. K.R.
[…] courts have consistently held that non-compete agreements are not prohibited under restraint of trade
statutes and that they are enforceable against medical professionals.
-7-
In support of their public policy argument, the Defendants also cited 42 C.F.R. §
405.2110(a)(2000), which states that the federal Health Care Financing Administration’s designation
of end-stage renal disease treatment networks does not “limit [a dialysis patient’s] choice of
physician or facilities, or preclude patient referral by physicians to a facility in another designated
network.” They also cited 42 U.S.C. § 1395a (2000), a section within the Social Security Act, which
provides that:
[a]ny individual entitled to insurance benefits under this subchapter
may obtain health services from any institution, agency, or person
qualified to participate under this subchapter if such institution,
agency, or person undertakes to provide him services.
Id. The Defendants argued that the non-compete covenants violate these state and federal public
policies by limiting patient access to nephrologists and to dialysis treatment in under-served areas.