United States Court of Appeals,
[…] board of trustees of a community hospital to contract with any
individual for the providing of services by or to the community
hospital regarding any facet of the operation of the hospital or
any division or department thereof, or any related activity, and to
terminate said contracts when deemed in the best interests of the
community hospital.1 The Mississippi Health Care Certificate of
Need Law of 1979 prohibits the construction, development,
establishment or relocation of a health care facility without
obtaining the required certificate of need. Miss.Code Ann. § 41-7-
1
§ 41-13-35, in part provides:
(5) The power of the board of trustees shall
specifically include, but not be limited to, the following
authority:
(g) To contract by way of lease ... or otherwise, with
any agency, department or other office of government or any
individual, partnership, corporation, owner, other board of
trustees, or other health care facility, for the providing
of property, equipment or services by or to the community
hospital or other entity or regarding any facet of the
construction, management, funding or operation of the
community hospital or any department or division thereof, or
any related activity, including without limitation, shared
management expertise or employee insurance and retirement
programs, and to terminate said contracts when deemed in the
best interest of the community hospital.
18
191(1)(a) & (b) (1979). A certificate of need shall not be granted
or issued unless the proposal has been reviewed for consistency
with the specifications and criteria established by the State