United States Court of Appeals,
[…] (9th Cir.1989), cert. denied, 494 U.S. 1081, 110 S.Ct. 1812, 108
L.Ed.2d 942 (1990).
We have held that state hospital authorities can be political
subdivisions for purposes of state action immunity. See, e.g.,
Askew, 995 F.2d at 1037-38. Of course, this does not end the
inquiry; in each case we must examine the State's statutes to
determine whether the actor is a "political subdivision," i.e.,
whether imposition of the active state supervision requirement is
necessary to determine whether the challenged actions are those of
the State as sovereign.13
The Authority was created pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 31-7-72 which
provides, in relevant part:
(a) There is created in and for each county and municipal
corporation of the state a public body corporate and politic
to be known as the "hospital authority" of such county or
city, which shall consist of a board of not less than five nor
more than nine members to be appointed by the governing body
of the county or municipal corporation of the area of
operation for staggered terms as specified by resolution of