United States Court of Appeals,
[…] the Authority's mental processes nor probe its intent. City of
Second, our conclusion derives strong support from the
statutory context of peer review in Georgia. Under O.C.G.A. § 31-
7-15, hospitals are required to provide for the review of
professional practices in the hospital.22 Specifically, hospitals
are directed to evaluate the qualifications and professional
competence of persons seeking to perform medical and health care
services at the hospital. § 31-7-15(a)(3). Indeed, hospitals must
undertake such evaluations to be entitled to a permit. § 31-7-
15(c). The statute permits peer review committees to perform such
Columbia, 499 U.S. at 377, 111 S.Ct. at 1352.
22
O.C.G.A. § 31-7-15, provides, in relevant part:
(a) A hospital ... shall provide for the review of
professional practices in the hospital ... for the
purpose of reducing morbidity and mortality and for the
improvement of the care of patients in the hospital....
This review shall include, but shall not be limited to,
the following: ...
(3) The evaluation of medical and health care
services or the qualifications and professional
competence of persons performing or seeking to
perform such services.
(b) The functions required by subsection (a) of this
Code section may be performed by a "peer review
committee," defined as a committee of physicians
appointed by a state or local or specialty medical
society or appointed by the governing board or medical
staff of a licensed hospital or ambulatory surgical
center or any other organization formed pursuant to