United States Court of Appeals,
[…] more than that the State has not acted through inadvertence...."
Id., 504 U.S. at 636, 112 S.Ct. at 2178. As the discussion supra
makes clear, Georgia's statutory action reasonably portends the
challenged anticompetitive conduct in this case.
The LGAA provides, in relevant part:
No damages, interest on damages, costs or attorney's fees may
be recovered under section 4, 4A, or 4C of the Clayton act (15
U.S.C. 15, 15a, or 15c) in any claim against a person based on
any official action directed by a local government, or
official or employee thereof acting in an official capacity.
15 U.S.C.A. § 36(a). Section 4 of the Clayton Act provides the
damages remedy for violations of the Sherman Act; thus, it applies
to Dr. Crosby's allegations. We must determine whether the actions
of the individual committee members constitute "official action[s]
directed by a local government, or official or employee thereof
acting in an official capacity."33
As to the phrase "action directed by a local government," the
Joint Report of the Conference Committee explains:
In Referring in section 4 to the applications of the antitrust
laws to the conduct of non-governmental parties directed by a