United States Court of Appeals,
[…] more than nine members to be appointed by the governing body
of the county or municipal corporation of the area of
operation for staggered terms as specified by resolution of
the governing body....
(e) Nothing in this Code section is intended to invalidate any
of the acts of existing boards of authorities. Hospital
authorities shall be granted the same exemptions and
exclusions from taxes as are now granted to cities and
counties for the operation of facilities similar to facilities
to be operated by hospital authorities as provided for under
this Title.
Further, O.C.G.A. § 31-7-75 provides, in relevant part:
Every hospital authority shall be deemed to exercise public
and essential governmental functions and shall have all the
powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the
purposes and provisions of this Article.
The Authority concludes from this language that, because hospital
authorities are public bodies, they also must be political
subdivisions of the State for purposes of Parker immunity. See FTC
v. Hospital Board of Directors of Lee County, 38 F.3d 1184, 1188