United States Court of Appeals,
[…] hospital, the power to sue and be sued, to execute contracts, to
exercise the right of eminent domain, to receive proceeds from the
sale of general obligation or county bonds, and to issue revenue
anticipation certificates or other evidence of indebtedness. Id.
An authority may not operate for profit, but rather, must adjust
its prices to produce only enough revenue to cover costs with
reasonable reserves. O.C.G.A. § 31-7-77. Hospital authorities are
authorized to sell "negotiable revenue anticipation certificates"
for the purpose of funding their activities. O.C.G.A. §§ 31-7-
75(16), 31-7-78. These certificates, however, are not a debt of
the city, the county, the State, or any political subdivision.
O.C.G.A. § 31-7-79. Although not a debt of any "political
subdivision," these certificates "are declared to be issued for an
essential public and governmental purpose and together with
interest thereon and income therefrom, [are] exempt from all
taxes." O.C.G.A. § 31-7-79. Although an authority does not have
the power to tax, counties and cities possess the power to levy an
ad valorem tax for the purpose of contracting with the authority
for the provision of specific services. O.C.G.A. § 31-7-84(a).