[PUBLISH]
[…] 11
105 S. Ct. at 1717. That standard, as explained above, is satisfied as long as
anticompetitive consequences were a foreseeable result of the statute authorizing
the Authority’s conduct. We conclude that in this case that standard is met.
The Hospital Authorities Law, O.C.G.A. § 31-7-70 et seq., evidently
contemplates anticompetitive effects, including just the sort of anticompetitive
conduct challenged here. Through that law, the Georgia legislature granted
powers of impressive breadth to the hospital authorities. Those powers include the
powers to “operate projects,” id. § 31-7-75(4), which include hospitals, id. § 31-7-
71(5); to “construct, reconstruct, improve, alter, and repair projects,” id. § 31-7-
75(5); to “establish rates and charges for the services and use of the facilities of
the authority,” id. § 31-7-75(10); to “sue and be sued,” id. § 31-7-75(1); to
“exchange, transfer, assign, pledge, mortgage, or dispose of any real or personal
property or interest therein,” id. § 31-7-75(14); and to “borrow money for any
corporate purpose,” id. § 31-7-75(17).
499 U.S. 365, 111 S. Ct. 1344, 113 L. Ed. 2d 382 (1991), forbids us to accept the Commission’s
argument. We may not “look behind” governmental actions for “‘perceived conspiracies to