[PUBLISH]
[…] Once such need is
determined, the governing body appoints between five and nine individuals to
manage the authority. Id.
Each authority is given broad powers to meet the public health needs of its
community. Among those specified by the statute are the powers to “operate
projects,” id. § 31-7-75(4), which include hospitals, clinics, nursing homes, and
*
Honorable Stephan P. Mickle, United States District Judge for the Northern District of
Florida, sitting by designation.
2
other public health facilities, id. § 31-7-71(5);1 to “acquire by purchase, lease, or
otherwise . . . projects,” id. § 31-7-75(4); to “construct, reconstruct, improve, alter,
and repair projects,” id. § 31-7-75(5); to “lease . . . for operation by others any
project,” id. § 31-7-75(7); to “establish rates and charges for the services and use
of the facilities of the authority,” id. § 31-7-75(10); to “exchange, transfer, assign,
pledge, mortgage, or dispose of any real or personal property or interest therein,”
id. § 31-7-75(14); and to “form and operate, either directly or indirectly, one or
more networks of hospitals, physicians, and other health care providers and to
arrange for the provision of health care services through such networks,” id. § 31-
7-75(27).
The statute also grants the authorities more general powers to “make plans
for unmet needs of their respective communities,” id. § 31-7-75(22), to “make and
execute contracts and other instruments necessary to exercise the[ir] powers,” id.
§ 31-7-75(3), and to “exercise any or all powers now or hereafter possessed by
private corporations performing similar functions,” id. § 31-7-75(21). And, the
statute makes clear, these enumerated powers—broad as they are—are not
exhaustive: each authority has “all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out
1
An authority may not, however, “operate or construct any project for profit.” O.C.G.A.
§ 31-7-77.
3