[PUBLISH]
[…] cease and desist . . . may obtain a review of such order in the [appropriate circuit]
court of appeals of the United States.”).
To prevent the consummation of the plan prior to the completion of the
administrative proceeding, FTC v. Univ. Health, Inc., 938 F.2d 1206, 1217 n.23
(11th Cir. 1991) (“[O]nce an anticompetitive acquisition is consummated, it is
difficult to ‘unscramble the egg.’”), the Commission brought this action, on April
20, 2011, to obtain a preliminary injunction against the Authority, PPHS, PPMH,
HCA, Inc., and Palmyra (collectively “Appellees”). See 15 U.S.C. § 53(b)
(“Whenever the Commission has reason to believe (1) that any person,
partnership, or corporation is violating, or is about to violate [section 7] . . . the
Commission . . . may bring suit in a district court of the United States to enjoin any
7
such act.”). In order to demonstrate its likelihood of prevailing on the merits,9 the
Commission alleged that the Authority’s purchase of Palmyra would create a
monopoly in the relevant market.
The Appellees, in response, moved the district court to dismiss the