[PUBLISH]
[…] governmental process” or “prob[e] . . . the official ‘intent’” to determine whether the
government’s decision-making process has been usurped by private parties. Id. at 377, 111 S. Ct.
at 1352. We therefore must reject the Commission’s argument that because the plan at issue was
formulated by PPHS and HCA, Inc. and presented by PPHS to the Authority, the plan’s
execution would constitute only private action.
12
The statute, indeed, goes further. It also authorizes the authorities more
generally to “make and execute contracts and other instruments necessary to
exercise the[ir] powers,” id. § 31-7-75(3), and to “exercise any or all powers now
or hereafter possessed by private corporations performing similar functions,” id.
§ 31-7-75(21). To fulfill its mission to promote public health, the Authority can in
effect deploy any power a private corporation could in its stead. And it enjoys
powers that private corporations do not. It may “acquire by the exercise of the
right of eminent domain any property essential to [its] purposes.” Id. § 31-7-
75(12). And although the Authority has no power to tax, id. § 31-7-84(a), the
statute authorizes local governments to impose a tax to cover some of the
Authority’s expenses, see id. § 31-7-84(a)–(b), freeing the Authority to price its
health services below cost.