State of Tennessee v. Robin Davis
[…] Id. (emphasis in original). -11- The defendant in the instant case was charged under the statute that is currently in effect in Tennessee, which no longer includes the element of deliberation. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13- 202(a)(1) (1997) (defining first degree murder as “[a] premeditated and intentional killing of another”). The prosecutor’s remarks in this case on intent and premeditation were consistent with both the statutory provision on first degree murder, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(d) (1997) (“It is not necessary that the purpose to kill pre-exist in the mind of the accused for any definite period of time.”), and with case law. See State v. Nichols, 24 S.W.3d 297, 302 (Tenn. 2000) (recognizing that element of premeditation “is capable of instantaneous formation”); Brown, 836 S.W.2d at 540 (“intent (and perhaps even premeditation) may . . . arise instantaneously”).