Mark Anthony Maxey v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The only reasonable hypothesis flowing from this evidence was that Maxey was not Melanie’s legal surname and that appellant was aware of that fact when he presented the prescription to be filled. This evidence supports the trial court’s finding that he intended “to obtain [a] drug . . . by fraud” in violation of the statute. The decision in McCutcheon v. Commonwealth, 224 Va. 30, 294 S.E.2d 808 (1982), supports this conclusion. In McCutcheon, the Court held that the accused violated Code § 18.2-258.1(A)(iv), which makes it “unlawful for any person to obtain or attempt to obtain any drug ‘by the use of a false name.’” 224 Va. at 32, 294 S.E.2d at 809. McCutcheon used a false name and obtained a prescription, but he presented evidence from the prescribing physician that he would have prescribed the drug for the accused if he had given the physician his real name.