COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of a criminal conviction, we must view all the evidence in the
2
light most favorable to the Commonwealth and accord to the
evidence all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom."
Traverso v. Commonwealth, 6 Va. App. 172, 176, 366 S.E.2d 719,
721 (1988). "The judgment of a trial court sitting without a
jury is entitled to the same weight as a jury verdict and will
not be set aside unless it appears from the evidence that the
judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it."
Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358 S.E.2d 415, 418
(1987).
Code § 18.2-258.1 provides as follows:
A. It shall be unlawful for any person
to obtain or attempt to obtain any drug or
procure or attempt to procure the
administration of any controlled substance or
marijuana: (i) by fraud, deceit,
misrepresentation, embezzlement, or
subterfuge; or (ii) by the forgery or
alteration of a prescription or of any
written order; or (iii) by the concealment of
a material fact; or (iv) by the use of a
false name or the giving of a false address.
B. It shall be unlawful for any person
to furnish false or fraudulent information in
or omit any information from, or willfully
make a false statement in, any prescription,
order, report, record, or other document
required by Chapter 34 of Title 54.1.
C. It shall be unlawful for any person
to use in the course of the manufacture or
distribution of a controlled substance or
marijuana a license number which is
fictitious, revoked, suspended, or issued to
another person.
D. It shall be unlawful for any person,
for the purpose of obtaining any controlled
substance or marijuana, to falsely assume the
title of, or represent himself to be, a
manufacturer, wholesaler, pharmacist,
physician, dentist, veterinarian or other
authorized person.
E. It shall be unlawful for any person
3
to make or utter any false or forged
prescription or false or forged written
order.
F. It shall be unlawful for any person
to affix any false or forged label to a
package or receptacle containing any
controlled substance.
G. This section shall not apply to
officers and employees of the United States,
of this Commonwealth or of a political
subdivision of this Commonwealth acting in
the course of their employment, who obtain
such drugs for investigative, research or
analytical purposes, or to the agents or duly
authorized representatives of any
pharmaceutical manufacturer who obtain such
drugs for investigative, research or
analytical purposes and who are acting in the
course of their employment; provided that
such manufacturer is licensed under the
provisions of the Federal Food, Drug and