Summers v. Summers, No. 2669-97-4 (Va. Ct. App. Nov. 10, 1998).
[…] (holding that the bar on ex parte communications does not apply to
administrative issues).
Issue Five
The father's contentions that the trial court exceeded its
statutory authority when it entered its December 18, 1997 custody
- 7 -
order and that he was denied a final hearing on custody issues are
without merit. As noted under Issue One, issues arising from the
previously appealed custody order are now barred by res
judicata.
Even if we view the father's arguments as an attempt to raise
issues not barred, we find them to be without merit. Code
§ 20-103 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
In suits for divorce, . . . the court having
jurisdiction of the matter may, at any time
pending a suit pursuant to this chapter, in
the discretion of such court, make any order
that may be proper . . . (iv) to provide for
the custody and maintenance of the minor
children of the parties, including an order
that either party provide health care
coverage for the children, (v) to provide
support, calculated in accordance with
§ 20-108.2, for any child of the parties to
whom a duty of support is owed and to
continue to support any child over the age
of eighteen who meets the requirements set
forth in subsection C of § 20-124.2 . . . .
Nothing in Code § 20-103 barred the trial court from entering
its December 18, 1997 order finally resolving the issue of
custody. On the contrary, the trial court's resolution of
custody matters before deciding the remaining issues comports