William Bell Lillibridge v. City of Newport News
[…] The driver of the other vehicle saw Lillibridge's vehicle "approaching for some time in her rear view mirror" and saw Lillibridge's vehicle switch from one driving lane to another before it hit her vehicle. She said Lillibridge's vehicle was one car length behind when Lillibridge applied the brakes. Her vehicle was stopped on a downhill grade. The evidence also proved the roadway was wet. Code § 46.2-816 states that "[t]he driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another motor vehicle, . . . more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard to the speed of both vehicles and the traffic on, and conditions of, the highway at the time." This statute is directed against the dangerous practice of tailgating and is not applicable to the factual circumstances of this case. See e.g. Wrinn v. State, 646 A.2d 869, 872-74 (Conn.