COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the other vehicle on the roadway or was in such proximity to the
other vehicle that he could not have stopped in time if the
pavement was dry and Lillibridge had maintained a proper
lookout. The driver of the other vehicle saw Lillibridge's
vehicle "approaching for some time in her rear view mirror" and
saw Lillibridge's vehicle switch from one driving lane to
another before it hit her vehicle. She said Lillibridge's
vehicle was one car length behind when Lillibridge applied the
brakes. Her vehicle was stopped on a downhill grade. The
evidence also proved the roadway was wet.
Code § 46.2-816 states that "[t]he driver of a motor
vehicle shall not follow another motor vehicle, . . . more
closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard to the
speed of both vehicles and the traffic on, and conditions of,
the highway at the time." This statute is directed against the
dangerous practice of tailgating and is not applicable to the
factual circumstances of this case. See e.g. Wrinn v. State,
646 A.2d 869, 872-74 (Conn. App. 1994), aff'd, 661 A.2d 1034,
1036-37 (Conn. 1995) (holding that a substantially identical