COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] §§ 19.2-270 and 18.2-262 which clothe such testimony with
immunity. 3 However, Code § 19.2-270, "by its terms, confers only
use immunity . . . . Such limited protection is obviously not
co-extensive with the constitutional privilege and cannot
overcome it, once validly asserted." Gosling v. Commonwealth,
14 Va. App. 158, 164-65, 415 S.E.2d 870, 873 (1992). Therefore,
the statute "[does] not supplant [a] witness's constitutional
privilege to invoke the protection of the Fifth Amendment."
Boney v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 638, 642, 432 S.E.2d 7, 10
(1993).
Code § 18.2-262 provides, in pertinent part:
No person shall be excused from testifying
. . . for the Commonwealth as to any offense
alleged to have been committed by another
under this article or under the Drug Control
Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.) by reason of his
testimony or other evidence tending to
incriminate himself . . . .
3
Appellants also contend that "[t]he trial court erred in
overruling [their] objection to Baggett's invocation of the
Fifth Amendment where Baggett had already begun to testify
substantively against [them]," a question previously raised on
petition and denied by this Court.
- 6 -