Jeremy Shawn Walton v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Gosling v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 158, 164-65, 415 S.E.2d 870, 873 (1992). Therefore, the statute "[does] not supplant [a] witness's constitutional privilege to invoke the protection of the Fifth Amendment." Boney v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 638, 642, 432 S.E.2d 7, 10 (1993). Code § 18.2-262 provides, in pertinent part: No person shall be excused from testifying . . . for the Commonwealth as to any offense alleged to have been committed by another under this article or under the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.) by reason of his testimony or other evidence tending to incriminate himself . . . . 3 Appellants also contend that "[t]he trial court erred in overruling [their] objection to Baggett's invocation of the Fifth Amendment where Baggett had already begun to testify substantively against [them]," a question previously raised on petition and denied by this Court. - 6 - The