STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DARRELL M. SCALES
[…] sexual battery against Ms. Begley and Ms. Blair.1 That crime is committed when the accused has
unlawful sexual contact with the victim where force or coercion is used to accomplish the act and
the accused is armed with a weapon. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504(a)(1). “Sexual contact” is
defined as “the intentional touching of the victim’s . . . intimate parts, or the intentional touching of
the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s . . . intimate parts, if that intentional
touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.”
Id. § 39-13-501(6). “Intimate parts” is defined as including “the primary genital area, groin, inner
thigh, buttock or breast of a human being.” Id. § 39-13-501(2). Both Ms. Begley and Ms. Blair
testified that the Defendant ordered them to strip, and then touched them either between their legs
or on their buttocks.
The Defendant contends that he touched the women “to determine whether any of the victims