State of Tennessee v. Jerry Ray Davidson
[…] See State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982); Grace, 493 S.W.2d at 476. First degree murder is defined, in part, as "the premeditated and intentional killing of another." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1). "Premeditation" is described as "an act done after -12- the exercise of reflection and judgment." Id. § 39-13-202(d). To find a defendant guilty of premeditated murder, the jury must determine that "the intent to kill was formed prior to the act itself" and that "the accused was sufficiently free from excitement and passion as to be capable of premeditation." Id. "'Intentional' refers to a person who acts intentionally with respect to the nature of the conduct or to a result of the conduct when it is the person's conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result." Id. § 39-11-302(a).