COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] committed a fraud on the court. Under the standards set out
above, we find no error.
To establish fraud, the party alleging it "has the burden of
proving '(1) a false representation, (2) of a material fact, (3)
- 5 -
made intentionally and knowingly, (4) with intent to mislead, (5)
reliance by the party misled, and (6) resulting damage to the
party misled.' The fraud must be proved by clear and convincing
evidence." Batrouny v. Batrouny, 13 Va. App. 441, 443, 412
S.E.2d 721, 723 (1991) (quoting Winn v. Aleda Constr. Co., 227
Va. 304, 308, 315 S.E.2d 193, 195 (1984)); see also Code
§ 8.01-428(D) (noting that cited code section, which permits a
court to set aside default judgments and correct clerical errors
under certain conditions, "does not limit the power of the court
to entertain at any time an independent action . . . to set aside
a judgment or decree for fraud upon the court").
Fraud falls into one of two categories--intrinsic or
extrinsic. Intrinsic fraud "includes perjury, use of forged
documents, or other means of obscuring facts presented before the
court and whose truth or falsity as to the issues being litigated
are passed upon by the trier of fact." Peet v.