IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] On both of those last two dates, the administrative procedure was governed by Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 53-11-201 (Supp. 1992), which did not set out a procedure for default judgment. However,
the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, Part 3, Contested Cases, Rule 4-5-309, Default,
provides guidance. See Mid-South Indoor Horse Racing, Inc. v. Tennessee State Racing
Comm'n., 798 S.W.2d 531, 536 (Tenn. App. 1990) ("The UAPA applies to all existing agencies
and to all pending administrative proceedings unless they are expressly exempted.")
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-309 provides:
Default. (a) If a party fails to attend or participate in a pre-hearing conference,
hearing or other stage of a contested case, the administrative judge or hearing
officer, hearing the case alone, or agency, sitting with the administrative judge
or hearing officer, may hold the party in default and either adjourn the
proceedings or conduct them without the participation of that party, having due
regard for the interest of justice and the orderly and prompt conduct of the
proceedings.
It is unnecessary for us to decide whether Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-309 or Rule 1340-2-2
controlled at the October 7, 1996 hearing. Under either of these provisions, the entry of default
against the Petitioner was available to the Commissioner, because of the Petitioner's failure to