IN THE MATTER OF )
[…] Appeal was
taken first to the court of criminal appeals but was transferred to this court
because of Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-159.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1309 specifically addresses
carrying weapons on school property and declares the carrying of a weapon with
intent to go armed is a Class E Felony. The conduct charged in this case, if
committed by an adult, would subject such adult to criminal liability. Where a
juvenile is concerned violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1309
is a "delinquent act". Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(9).
Neither Rule 13(d) nor Rule 13(e) of the Rules of Appellate Procedure
envision appellate review of the hybrid created by Tennessee Code Annotated
section 37-1-133 wherein it provides in part: "(a) An order of disposition or
other adjudication in a proceeding under this part is not a conviction of crime and
does not impose any civil disability ordinarily resulting from a conviction or
operate to disqualify the child in any civil service application or appointment."
Rule of Appellate Procedure 13(d) involving appeals in civil actions
provides that in nonjury cases the findings of fact by the trial court are
accompanied by a presumption of correctness unless the preponderance of the
evidence is otherwise.