COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 182, 428 S.E.2d 507, 508 (1993). Therefore, we hold the record
contained sufficient evidence to support Browder's conviction for
discharging a firearm in a manner that endangered the lives of
those in the store.
4.
Statutory Burglary
Browder also argues that the evidence is insufficient to
sustain the conviction for statutory burglary because (A) "the
alleged offense occurred during normal business hours and
[Browder] had never been banned from the property prior to the
offense alleged," and (B) "the evidence failed to show the
requisite specific intent to commit the crimes outlined in [Code
§ 18.2-91]." We address each of these arguments in turn.
A.
"If any person [enters any shop in the nighttime without
breaking] . . . with [the] intent to commit larceny, or any
felony other than murder, rape, robbery or arson . . . or [enters
- 6 -
any shop in the nighttime without breaking] . . . with [the]
intent to commit assault and battery, he shall be guilty of
statutory burglary . . . ." Code § 18.2-91; see also Code
§ 18.2-90. Browder argues that because the store was open for
business when he entered, he cannot be convicted of burglary.
However, we rejected that argument in Clark v. Commonwealth, 22
Va. App. 673, 472 S.E.2d 663 (1996), aff'd on reh'g en banc, 24
Va.