IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Albright, 631 S.W.2d 147, 150 (Tenn. App. 1982) (plaintiff disabled simultaneouslywith injury is considered to lack
capacity at the time the cause of action accrued), and that the clear language of T.C.A. § 28-1-106 tolls the ten-year
statute. She argues that the disability statute “representsa long-standing policy to protect causes of action of persons
who are disabled due to minority or unsound mind.” We do not disagree with this statement, but we do note that the
legislature was surely aware of the provisions of the disability statute when it explicitlystated in T.C.A. § 29-28-103(a),
4
“but notwithstanding any exceptions to these provisions [the designated statutes of limitations] [the action] must be
brought within six years of the date of injury, in any event, the action must be brought within ten years from the date
on which the product was first purchased for use . . . .”
Penley suggests that the holding of the Supreme Court in Sharp v. Richardson, 937 S.W.2d 846 (Tenn.
1996), and the holding of this Court in Bowers v. Hammond, 954 S.W.2d 752 (Tenn. App. 1997) should persuade