correctness of the trial court’s findings. Carvell v. Bottoms, 900 S.W.2d 23, 2
[…] containing asbestos. As relevant here, it was dismissed on motion for summary
judgment which applied the bar of the statute of repose, T.C.A. § 29-28-103(a). The
plaintiff appeals and presents for review the issue of whether the application of the
statute of repose violates Article 1, Section 17 of the Constitution of Tennessee, the
open courts provision. We hold that it does not and affirm the judgment.
Our review of this case is de novo on the record with no presumption of the
correctness of the trial court’s findings. Carvell v. Bottoms, 900 S.W.2d 23, 26
(Tenn. 1995).
T.C.A. § 29-28-103(a) provides as pertinent that:
Any action against a manufacturer or seller of a product for injury to person or
property caused by its defective or unreasonably dangerous condition must be
brought within . . . six (6) years of the date of injury, in any event, the action
must be brought within ten (10) years from the date on which the product was
first purchased for use or consumption, . . . 1
The plaintiff argues that the latency period for mesothelioma exceeds the ten-
year limitation and thus the statute operates to abolish her right to seek
compensation for her husband’s injury contrary to Article 1, Section 17 of the
Constitution of Tennessee, which provides: