IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] monetary awards made to her in the divorce judgment and in a 1991
order. The trial court held that interest on these various
awards would not begin to accrue until “the date of entry of the
[October 6, 1997, order].” Wife argues that post-judgment
interest should be computed from the dates of the original awards
rather than from the date of the last order of the trial court.
She contends that the latter order simply restated previous
awards or reduced to one amount a series of alimony payments that
were past due under the terms of an earlier order.
T.C.A. § 47-14-122 provides as follows:
Interest shall be computed on every judgment
from the day on which the jury or the court,
sitting without a jury, returned the verdict
without regard to a motion for new trial.
(Emphasis added). Such interest “shall be computed at the
effective rate of ten percent (10%) per annum, except as may be
otherwise provided or permitted by statute.” T.C.A. § 47-14-121.
“The allowance of interest depends entirely upon statute.”
21
Bedwell v.