COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] interest and, as such, constituted reliable information upon
which the magistrate could find probable cause to issue a search
warrant. Based on the totality of circumstances presented in the
affidavit, the magistrate had a "substantial basis for
concluding" that Lebedun committed the robberies with Myers and
that evidence relating to the robberies could be found at
Lebedun's home. Accordingly, the search warrant was supported by
probable cause.
B. Recitation of Offense Pertaining to Search Warrant
- 5 -
Both the Fourth Amendment and Code § 19.2-56 require that a
search warrant "recite the offense in relation to which the
search is to be made." Code § 19.2-56; Gilluly v. Commonwealth,
221 Va. 38, 41, 267 S.E.2d 105, 106-07 (1980). The failure of a
warrant to state the related offense renders the warrant "fatally
defective," and the evidence seized in the execution of the
warrant inadmissible. Id.