COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] convicted on the same charges in 1979. At the sentencing
hearing, the Commonwealth introduced copies of the Fairfax County
and Montgomery County convictions as well as a copy of the
indictment that formed the basis of the Fairfax County
conviction. The Commonwealth did not provide Lebedun a copy of
the indictment prior to the trial.
Code § 19.2-295.1 requires that the Commonwealth provide
notice of its intention to introduce evidence of the defendant's
prior convictions at the sentencing phase of a bifurcated trial.
This notice must include "the date of each prior conviction."
Code § 19.2-295.1. The statute further provides that "[p]rior to
the commencement of the trial, the Commonwealth shall provide to
the defendant photocopies of certified copies of the defendant's
prior criminal convictions which it intends to introduce at
sentencing." Id.
Lebedun argues that the trial court erred in permitting the
Commonwealth to introduce the prior convictions at sentencing
because the Commonwealth erroneously stated the dates of the
- 14 -
respective convictions in its notice to defense counsel. Thus,