on appeal." Williamson v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 655, 656,
[…] wife with a pillow on the floor of the apartment and later
disposed of the body in the Frederick County creek. The
prosecutor stated that until the receipt of this information from
Oates, it had appeared that, pursuant to Code § 19.2-247, venue
1
was proper in Frederick County. Upon questioning by the court,
appellant refused to waive the issue of venue and permit trial in
Frederick County. The court granted the Commonwealth's motion to
nolle prosequi.
On April 9, 1996, appellant was indicted in Winchester for
his wife's murder, and a trial was scheduled for July 1, 1996.
1
Code § 19.2-247 provides that "[w]here evidence exists that
a homicide has been committed . . . under circumstances which
make it unknown where such crime was committed, the offense shall
be amenable to prosecution in the courts of the county or city
where the body of the victim may be found, as if the offense has
been committed in such county or city."
-2-
On June 18, 1996, upon joint motion of the parties, the trial was
continued until July 22, 1996. On July 9, 1996, appellant
requested, and was granted, a continuance until September 17,
1996.
On September 17, 1996, the Winchester Circuit Court