on appeal." Williamson v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 655, 656,
[…] Appellant argues
that if the Commonwealth had adequately investigated the matter,
it would not have nolle prosequied the proceedings because the
location of Hayes' death would have appeared clouded with
uncertainty, rendering Frederick County the proper forum.
Ordinarily, "the prosecution of a criminal case shall be had
in the county or city in which the offense was committed." Code
§ 19.2-244. Where a killing has occurred "under circumstances
which make it unknown where such crime was committed," the crime
may be prosecuted where the body was found. Code § 19.2-247.
The parties have cited no cases, and we have found none,
defining the degree of proof necessary to establish that a
-7-
"homicide has been committed . . . under circumstances which make
it unknown where such crime was committed" pursuant to Code
§ 19.2-247. However, concerning questions of venue, "the
Commonwealth must produce evidence sufficient to give rise to a
'strong presumption' that the offense was committed within the
jurisdiction of the court, and this may be accomplished by either