Jeffrey Nelson Riddick v. Commonwealth
[…] Monica S. McElyea, Assistant Attorney General (James S. Gilmore, III, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee. Jeffrey Nelson Riddick (appellant) was convicted by a jury of the robbery of Robert Johnson and the attempted robbery of another individual. On appeal, appellant contends his statutory and constitutional speedy trial rights were violated, and that the trial court erred in failing to dismiss the indictments against him. We disagree and affirm the convictions. I. Statutory Speedy Trial Issue Code § 19.2-243 provides, in pertinent part, that "the accused, if . . . held continuously in custody thereafter, shall be forever discharged from prosecution . . . if no trial is commenced in the circuit court within five months from the date . . . probable cause was found by the district court . . . ." "The five month requirement of Code § 19.2-243 translates to 152 * Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010, this opinion is not designated for publication. and a fraction days." Ballance v. Commonwealth, 21 Va. App. 1, 6, 461 S.E.2d 401, 403 (1995).