Stephen A. Sharp v. Lynn C. (Sharp) Wilson
[…] Father contends that the trial court (1) erred by awarding child support retroactive to the date of the original petition; (2) erred in determining the amount of child support based upon assets and income unavailable to father; (3) abused its discretion by failing to follow the statutory child support guidelines; and (4) abused its discretion by awarding attorney's fees to mother. Retroactivity of Child Support Award We find no error in the trial court's decision to order the payment of child support as of the date of this Court's opinion reversing the previous child support decree. Code § 20-108.1(B) * Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not designated for publication. expressly provides: "Liability for support shall be determined retroactively for the period measured from the date that the proceeding was commenced by the filing of an action with the court provided the complainant exercised due diligence in the service of the respondent." While father contends that this amendment cannot be applied in this case as it was not effective until July 1, 1996, we find that the amendment was procedural, not substantive. It did not create a new right, but merely expanded the remedy. See Forbes v.