COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Father contends that the trial court (1) erred by
awarding child support retroactive to the date of the original
petition; (2) erred in determining the amount of child support
based upon assets and income unavailable to father; (3) abused
its discretion by failing to follow the statutory child support
guidelines; and (4) abused its discretion by awarding attorney's
fees to mother.
Retroactivity of Child Support Award
We find no error in the trial court's decision to order the
payment of child support as of the date of this Court's opinion
reversing the previous child support decree. Code § 20-108.1(B)
*
Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
designated for publication.
expressly provides: "Liability for support shall be determined
retroactively for the period measured from the date that the
proceeding was commenced by the filing of an action with the
court provided the complainant exercised due diligence in the
service of the respondent." While father contends that this
amendment cannot be applied in this case as it was not effective
until July 1, 1996, we find that the amendment was procedural,
not substantive. It did not create a new right, but merely
expanded the remedy. See Forbes v. Kenley, 227 Va. 55, 60, 314