COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] advising the jury:
I have since . . . made a decision to sustain
the defendant's objection to that tape, so
the tape will not be played for your hearing.
Now, there was a statement made in the tape
attributed to Ms. Norton's mother that you
heard. I'm going to instruct you to
disregard that statement. You're not to
consider that statement.
I. IMPROPER IMPEACHMENT
"Code § 8.01-403, 2 applicable in criminal as well as civil
cases, allows impeachment of a party's witness with prior
inconsistent statements after that witness has been found by the
2
Code § 8.01-403 provides, in pertinent part:
A party producing a witness shall not be
allowed to impeach his credit by general
evidence of bad character, but he may, in
case the witness shall in the opinion of the
court prove adverse, by leave of the court,
prove that he has made at other times a
statement inconsistent with his present
testimony; . . . . In every such case the
court, if requested by either party, shall
instruct the jury not to consider the
evidence of such inconsistent statements,
except for the purpose of contradicting the
witness.
- 4 -
trial court to be adverse." 3 Ragland v. Commonwealth, 16 Va.
App. 913, 920, 434 S.E.2d 675, 680 (1993) (citing Brown v.
Commonwealth, 6 Va. App. 82, 85, 366 S.E.2d 716, 718 (1988)); see
also Beverly v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 160, 163, 403 S.E.2d
175, 176 (1991); Roberts v.