COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The prosecutor never
asked for permission to use leading questions during her direct
examination of Norton.
The trial court ruled "the witness has proved adverse" and,
apparently referring to Code § 8.01-403, 2 which allows the
impeachment of a party's own witness under certain
circumstances, explained how further examination of the witness
would proceed. The Commonwealth then began to impeach Norton.
"Adverse witness" is not synonymous with "adverse
testimony." Whitehead, 31 Va. App. at 317, 522 S.E.2d at 907.
Norton could be asked leading questions if she was an adverse
2
Code § 8.01-403 states:
A party producing a witness shall not be
allowed to impeach his credit by general
evidence of bad character, but he may, in
case the witness shall in the opinion of the
court prove adverse, by leave of the court,
prove that he has made at other times a
statement inconsistent with his present
testimony; but before such last mentioned
proof can be given the circumstances of the
supposed statement, sufficient to designate
the particular occasion, must be mentioned
to the witness, and he must be asked whether
or not he has made such statement. In every
such case the court, if requested by either
party, shall instruct the jury not to
consider the evidence of such inconsistent
statements, except for the purpose of
contradicting the witness.
- 6 -
witness, but she could be impeached by a prior inconsistent
statement only when her testimony "prove[d] adverse." Code
§ 8.01-403.
The Supreme Court has explained:
[O]ne is not permitted to impeach his own
witness merely because the latter does not
come up to his expectation.