COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] I have a good faith belief that
that statement is not true." The prosecutor also argued:
[H]er testimony and her statement that she
did not know about the marriage is injurious
to the Commonwealth's case, because of her
prior statements that were made which go to
definitively to the Commonwealth's idea of
motive in this case, the defendant trying to
get the victim's money.
* * * * * * *
Her prior statements were that she had
discussed with the defendant for three
months in advance of his marriage to Debra
in order to get Debra's money, that he would
then divorce Debra and marry her.
1
Code § 8.01-401(A) states: "A party called to testify for
another, having an adverse interest, may be examined by such
other party according to the rules applicable to
cross-examination."
- 5 -
Clearly, although the Commonwealth used the term, "adverse
witness," the prosecutor actually asked the trial court to find
Norton had provided adverse testimony and to allow the
Commonwealth to impeach its own witness. The prosecutor never