prevailing party below, in this case the Commonwealth, Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va.
[…] dictum.
B.
TESTIMONIAL NATURE OF THE AFFIDAVIT
1. Whether the affidavit contains testimonial hearsay is not before us in this appeal.
The trial court held the affidavit was testimonial but that its admission did not violate the
Confrontation Clause because the forfeiture-by-wrongdoing doctrine applied. The
Commonwealth had no right to appeal the ruling that the affidavit was testimonial, and it would
have had no right to appeal even if the trial court had excluded the affidavit on the grounds
appellant alleged. Code § 19.2-398, which governs the Commonwealth’s right of appeal,
provides in relevant part as follows:
A. In a felony case a pretrial appeal from a circuit court
may be taken by the Commonwealth from:
1. An order of a circuit court dismissing a warrant,
information or indictment, or any count or charge thereof on the
ground that (i) the defendant was deprived of a speedy trial in
violation of the provisions of the Sixth Amendment to the
Constitution of the United States, Article I, Section 8 of the
Constitution of Virginia, or § 19.2-243; or (ii) the defendant would
be twice placed in jeopardy in violation of the provisions of the
Fifth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States or
Article I, Section 8 of the Constitution of Virginia; or
2. An order of a circuit court prohibiting the use of
certain evidence at trial on the grounds such evidence was obtained
in violation of the provisions of the Fourth, Fifth or Sixth
Amendments to the Constitution of the United States or Article I,
Section 8, 10 or 11 of the Constitution of Virginia prohibiting
illegal searches and seizures and protecting rights against
self-incrimination, provided the Commonwealth certifies that the
appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is
substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding.
- 26 -
B. A petition for appeal may be taken by the
Commonwealth in a felony case from any order of release on
conditions pursuant to Article 1 (§ 19.2-119 et seq.) of Chapter 9
of this title.
C. A petition for appeal may be taken by the
Commonwealth in a felony case after conviction where the
sentence imposed by the circuit court is contrary to mandatory
sentencing or restitution terms required by statute.
D. Nothing in this chapter shall affect the
Commonwealth’s right to appeal in civil matters or cases involving