prevailing party below, in this case the Commonwealth, Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va.
[…] prosecution should be treated differently with respect to the Confrontation Clause solely because
it takes the form of an affidavit. Thus, the mere fact that the statements at issue in this case are
contained within an affidavit is not dispositive to our analysis, and we must still look to the
“primary purpose of the interrogation” to determine whether the statements are of a testimonial
or nontestimonial character. Davis, 547 U.S. at 822.
It is undisputed that Sarah made the statements contained in the affidavit for the purpose
of obtaining a preliminary protective order 17 pursuant to Code § 16.1-253.1. The statute
provides, in pertinent part, that:
Upon the filing of a petition alleging that the petitioner is or has
been, within a reasonable period of time, subjected to family
abuse, the court may issue a preliminary protective order against
an allegedly abusing person in order to protect the health and
safety of the petitioner . . . . The order may be issued in an ex parte
proceeding upon good cause shown when the petition is supported
by an affidavit or sworn testimony before the judge or intake
officer.
Code § 16.1-253.1(A) (emphasis added). From the plain language of the statute and as Judge
Elder’s dissent acknowledges, it is clear that the primary purpose of the affidavit is not to initiate
or further a criminal prosecution, but rather “to protect the health and safety of the petitioner”
from an abuser by obtaining an ex parte preliminary protective order, a proceeding that is purely
civil in nature. Id. 18
17
During oral argument, counsel for Crawford conceded that the primary purpose of the