Crawford v. Commonwealth
[…] Thus, the mere fact that the statements at issue in this case are contained within an affidavit is not dispositive to our analysis, and we must still look to the “primary purpose of the interrogation” to determine whether the statements are of a testimonial or nontestimonial character. Davis, 547 U.S. at 822, 126 S.Ct. at 2273.

It is undisputed that Sarah made the statements contained in the affidavit for the purpose of obtaining a preliminary protective order17 pursuant to Code § 16.1-253.1.

*480The statute provides, in pertinent part, that:

Upon the filing of a petition alleging that the petitioner is or has been, within a reasonable period of time, subjected to family abuse, the court may issue a preliminary protective order against an allegedly abusing person in order to protect the health and safety of the petitioner.... The order may be issued in an ex parte proceeding upon good cause shown when the petition is supported by an affidavit or sworn testimony before the judge or intake officer.

Code § 16.1-253.1(A) (emphasis added). From the plain language of the statute and as Judge Elder’s dissent acknowledges, it is clear that the primary purpose of the affidavit is not to initiate or further a criminal prosecution, but rather “to protect the health and safety of the petitioner” from an abuser by obtaining an ex parte preliminary protective order, a proceeding that is purely civil in nature. Id.18