STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DANIEL PAUL BATCHELOR
[…] THOMAS T. WOODALL , J., joined.
Julie A. Rice (on appeal), Knoxville, Tennessee; and Richard Hughes, Assistant Public Defender (at
trial), Cleveland, Tennessee, for the Appellant, Daniel Paul Batchelor.
Paul G. Summers, Attorney General and Reporter; Mark A. Fulks, Assistant Attorney General; Jerry
N. Estes, District Attorney General; and Sandra Donaghy, Assistant District Attorney General, for
the Appellee, State of Tennessee.
OPINION
The Defendant was indicted by the Bradley County Grand Jury for violating Tennessee Code
Annotated § 39-14-116, which states in pertinent part as follows:
A person who claims ownership of or interest in any property which is the
subject of a security interest, security agreement, deed of trust, mortgage, attachment,
judgment or other statutory or equitable lien commits an offense who, with intent to
hinder enforcement of that interest or lien, destroys, removes, conceals, encumbers,
transfers, or otherwise harms or reduces the value of the property.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-116(a).
Following a bench trial, the trial court convicted the Defendant of the indicted offense, which
is a Class E felony. On appeal, the Defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence. We have