State of Tennessee v. Courtney Hunt-Guy, A/K/A Courtney Hunt
[…] See T.C.A. § 40-35-114(1), (8), (16) (2006). The trial court found as a mitigating factor that the Defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury, see T.C.A. § 40-35-113(1) (2006), but declined to give it much weight. The trial court also found that mitigating factor (8), “[t]he defendant was suffering from a mental or physical condition that significantly reduced the defendant’s culpability for the offense,” see id. § 40-35-113(8), applied to the Defendant’s misdemeanor convictions but was entitled to little weight, based on the psychological reports indicating that the Defendant tended to lose control of himself when stressed.