COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The verdict of
the judge, sitting without a jury, "shall not be set aside unless
it appears from the evidence that such judgment is plainly wrong
or without evidence to support it." Code § 8.01-680. The
credibility of witnesses, the weight accorded the testimony of
witnesses, and the inferences to be drawn from proven facts are
questions within the province of the trier of fact. Spivey v.
Commonwealth, 23 Va. App. 715, 724, 479 S.E.2d 543, 548 (1997)
(citing Long v. Commonwealth, 8 Va. App. 194, 199, 379 S.E.2d
473, 476 (1989)).
A defendant may be convicted under Code § 18.2-90 if he or
2
she "in the nighttime enters without breaking or at any time
breaks and enters . . . any . . . manufactured home." Contrary
to appellant's argument that the Commonwealth failed to prove
that a breaking took place, or that the entry into Rutledge's
home took place at night, the evidence at trial, viewed in the
light most favorable to the Commonwealth, was sufficient to prove