JOHN CLARK GARRISON V. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] of the sentence he received at the re-sentencing hearing, in State v. John Clark Garrison, 1998 WL
300587, at *3. Therefore, this issue has also been previously determined.
In his final ground for post-conviction relief, Petitioner alleges that his rights to due process
were denied by the trial court when aggravating factors were misapplied and mitigating factors were
not considered, resulting in “incorrectly sentencing the petitioner.” It is well-settled law that
sentencing is not an appropriate issue to be addressed in post-conviction relief. See Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 40-35-401(a) (1997) (“[t]here is no appellate review of the sentence in a post-conviction . . .
proceeding”). The Petitioner cannot circumvent this well-established rule of law by merely alleging
in a post-conviction petition that his rights to due process were violated by incorrect sentencing.