Commonwealth of Virginia v. Tony Maurice Davis
[…] Only when a driver, while backing a vehicle on a public street, operates a vehicle in an unsafe manner does a violation occur. The manner of backing must constitute reckless or improper driving. Code §§ 46.2-852 and 46.2-869. 2 Indeed, statutes that govern the rules of the road recognize that backing a vehicle is a necessary part of driving. They require only that a driver look first to determine whether the maneuver can be made safely and, when appropriate, to signal the maneuver. For example, a violation of Code § 46.2-848 occurs only where a driver who intends to back a motor vehicle does not "first see that such movement can be made safely and, whenever the operation of any other vehicle may be affected by such movement, [does not] give the signals required . . . plainly visible to the driver of such other vehicle, of his intention to make such movement." This statute does not make backing a vehicle on a public street a traffic violation. The majority cites to no statute that does. Backing a vehicle is a common maneuver performed by every driver.