COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] See
Code § 20-107.1(1).
Based upon the evidence presented at the hearing and the
trial judge's familiarity with the case, the judge ruled that
husband's income was higher than that reported on his 1996 W-2
statement. The court was not required to incorporate in
husband's income all items identified by wife, particularly in
light of the demonstrated fluctuations in husband's business.
We cannot say that the trial court's determination of husband's
2
income was an abuse of discretion or was unsupported by the
evidence.
3
Reduction of Spousal Support
Code § 20-109 provides that "upon petition of either party
the court may increase, decrease or terminate spousal support and
maintenance that may thereafter accrue . . . as the circumstances
may make proper." "The moving party in a petition for
modification of support is required to prove both a material
change in circumstances and that this change warrants a
modification of support." Schoenwetter v. Schoenwetter, 8 Va.
App. 601, 605, 383 S.E.2d 28, 30 (1989).