COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] maintenance and support for a spouse or for a child,' but only
'with respect to any period during which there is a pending
petition for modification, but only from the date that notice of
- 4 -
such petition has been given to the responding party.'" Reid,
245 Va. at 412, 429 S.E.2d at 210 (quoting Code § 20-112).
"Whether to make modification of a support order effective
during a period when a petition is pending is entirely within
the discretion of the trial court." O'Brien v. Rose, 14 Va.
App. 960, 965, 420 S.E.2d 246, 249 (1992).
Code § 16.1-296(A) allows a party to appeal "any final
order or judgment of the juvenile court affecting the rights or
interests of any person coming within its jurisdiction."
"[A]n appeal to the circuit court from a
court not of record under Code § 16.1-136
annuls the judgment of the inferior tribunal
as completely as if there had been no
previous trial. . . . [S]uch a trial de
novo in the circuit court grants to a
litigant every advantage which would have