COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] to the juvenile court in 1994 pursuant to Code § 20-9(c), it
retained "continuing jurisdiction to consider those issues,
should it exercise its discretion to do so." Crabtree v.
Crabtree, 17 Va. App. 81, 84, 435 S.E.2d 883, 886 (1993).
Despite the absence in the Code of a statute expressly
allowing a trial court to modify and award spousal support
retroactively to the filing of the petition in juvenile court,
the legislature "did not ignore the possibility of altering
spousal support awards retroactively." Reid v. Reid, 245 Va.
409, 412, 429 S.E.2d 208, 210 (1993). By enacting Code
§ 20-112, the legislature "specifically addressed" and provided
for "retroactive modification" of spousal support orders "when
'proceedings are reopened to increase, decrease or terminate
maintenance and support for a spouse or for a child,' but only
'with respect to any period during which there is a pending
petition for modification, but only from the date that notice of
- 4 -
such petition has been given to the responding party.'" Reid,
245 Va. at 412, 429 S.E.2d at 210 (quoting Code § 20-112).
"Whether to make modification of a support order effective
during a period when a petition is pending is entirely within
the discretion of the trial court." O'Brien v. Rose, 14 Va.
App. 960, 965, 420 S.E.2d 246, 249 (1992).