Timothy Martin Barrett v. Valerie Jill Rhudy Barrett
[…] ANALYSIS

                                                  I.

       Husband argues “the trial court erred in failing to make the denial of spousal support

retroactive to September 1, 2002,” the effective date of the juvenile court’s order. He argues by

appealing the juvenile court order, that court’s determination was vacated and when no spousal

support was ordered by the circuit court, its order was required to be made retroactive. He also

contends that wife failed to seek spousal support in her pleadings.

       In pertinent part, Code § 16.1-298(A) provides that “a petition for or the pendency of an

appeal or writ of error shall not suspend any judgment, order or decree of the district court . . . .”

However, husband reasons that once the circuit renders its opinion, the prior district court order

is vacated retroactively to the time of that court’s order. Husband provides no support for this

contention, and we know of none.