COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] circumstance, his contention is inapposite. Husband bargained
away whatever duty the law imposed upon wife to obtain employment
to reduce her support needs. Husband could have litigated the
issue of wife's employability and pursued judicial enforcement of
the duty he now suggests the law imposes. He did not. Instead,
he chose to enter the PSA, an agreement suggesting by its very
nature a compromise of the parties' interests upon their
separation. Thereafter, the PSA was incorporated into a final
decree of the trial court, and the issue of support became final.
4
Code § 20-99(5) provides that in suits for divorce,
annulment, or affirmation, "[c]osts may be awarded to either
party as equity and justice may require."
6
in the performance of any of the provisions
of this Agreement, the defaulting party will
indemnify the other for all reasonable
expenses and costs, including attorney's
fees, incurred in successfully enforcing the
terms of this Agreement.
Paragraph 9 provides:
Each party shall be free from