benefit of any reasonable inferences.” Congdon v. Congdon, 40 Va. App. 255, 258 (2003).
[…] of the orders setting the arrearages were temporary orders. Because the finality of the order in
DeLuca 1 is not properly before us, the trial court’s May 22, 2014 order remains a final
judgment. Therefore, the trial court did not award prejudgment interest as husband argues.11
10
The argument in assignment of error nine mentions that this Court determined it did
not have subject matter jurisdiction in DeLuca 2. But there is no explanation of how that relates
to this assignment of error.
11
Even if the May 22, 2014 order preceding DeLuca 1 was not a final judgment, there is
nothing in Code § 20-78.2, upon which the trial court relied, that requires a final order to award
interest on arrearages. Code § 20-78.2 provides that “an order or decree of support for a spouse
. . . shall constitute a final judgment for any sum or sums in arrears.” Thus, Code § 20-78.2
provides a mechanism for treating an order that sets arrearages as a final judgment for interest
purposes. Both the divorce decree and the May 22, 2014 order could be treated as an order
allowing interest under this code section.