Commonwealth of Virginia DMV v. Gary Wayne Stafford
[…] Stafford asserts that when the DMV, on January 27, 1993, certified him as "a possible habitual offender," it thereby "administratively suspended [Stafford's] driver's license." Therefore, pursuant to Code § 46.2-360, Stafford contends he - 6 - should be given credit for the time elapsed between January 27, 1993 and the May 24, 1995 habitual offender order. We disagree. Code § 46.2-391, referenced in the last paragraph of Code § 46.2-360, applies to an administrative revocation where a person "is adjudged to be a second offender in violation of . . . § 18.2-266 pertaining to driving under the influence of . . . intoxicants." Code § 46.2-391 (emphasis added).