COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the Commissioner of the habitual offender
2
The habitual offender declaration was made on May 24, 1995.
The trial court's order from which this appeal emanates was
entered on July 31, 1996.
- 5 -
determination.
Stafford asserts that when the DMV, on January 27, 1993,
certified him as "a possible habitual offender," it thereby
"administratively suspended [Stafford's] driver's license."
Therefore, pursuant to Code § 46.2-360, Stafford contends he
- 6 -
should be given credit for the time elapsed between January 27,
1993 and the May 24, 1995 habitual offender order. We disagree.
Code § 46.2-391, referenced in the last paragraph of Code
§ 46.2-360, applies to an administrative revocation where a
person "is adjudged to be a second offender in violation of . . .
§ 18.2-266 pertaining to driving under the influence of . . .
intoxicants." Code § 46.2-391 (emphasis added). Although the
DMV transcript shows that Stafford was twice convicted for
driving while intoxicated, it does not disclose that he has been