Marius Hamilton Stafford v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Id. “The weight which should be given to * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. evidence and whether the testimony of a witness is credible are questions which the fact finder must decide.” Bridgeman v. Commonwealth, 3 Va. App. 523, 528, 351 S.E.2d 598, 601 (1986). The relevant inquiry is whether “any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Kelly v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 250, 257, 584 S.E.2d 444, 447 (2003) (en banc) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). Code § 46.2-357 provides in relevant part that “it is unlawful for any person determined or adjudicated an habitual offender to drive any motor vehicle . . . on the highways of the Commonwealth while the revocation of the person’s driving privilege remains in effect.” Code § 46.2-357(A). “If the offense of driving while a determination as an habitual offender is in effect is a second or subsequent such offense,” the offense is a felony.