Julia Leach Bryan v. James Leach
[…] Indeed, at common law, the power of courts to punish contempts was vast and undefined. Because unlimited, undefined discretionary power carried with it the potential for abuse, specific statutory provisions were adopted to limit and define the conduct punishable by contempt. . . . Conduct punishable as contempt in Tennessee now is delineated in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102 . . . . Black v. Blount, 938 S.W.2d 394, 397 (Tenn. 1996) (citations omitted). The statute which delineates the conduct punishable by contempt provides: The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any except the following cases: . . . (3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the said courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of said courts . . . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102. While Father challenges the court’s authority in several specifics, none really disputes the finding that he was in willful disobedience of the court’s prior orders. Much of Father’s argument 24 W e address some of those concerns in the opinion.