the doctrine of Perkins v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 7,
[…] The Trailer (Issue 9)
Mathews testified that she was living in a "trailer . . . a
mobile home." Mathews further testified that the trailer is
"affixed to the ground" and that the trailer is "in the ground."
The evidence further proved that the trailer is 60 feet long and
12 feet wide.
Henry testified that the trailer does not have running water
and that the water runs off the gutter into a cistern. Henry
made a motion to strike the evidence because "we do not have a
building that is within the specific statute that's charged."
The trial judge overruled the motion.
- 8 -
Code § 18.2-83 requires that the threat to burn be directed
toward "any place of assembly, building or other structure, or
any means of transportation." It does not require that the
threat to burn be directed toward a "house." The evidence proved
that the trailer rested on cinder blocks, had walls, and was
Mathews' place of dwelling. The evidence proved beyond a
reasonable doubt that the trailer was a structure covered by the
statute. Cf. Rooney v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 738, 432 S.E.2d
525 (1993). Accordingly, Henry's argument that the evidence was
insufficient to convict him because the Commonwealth failed to
prove that Mathews' trailer was a "house" is without merit.
Sufficiency of the Evidence (Issues 1, 2, and 3)
To establish the threat to burn under Code § 18.2-83, the
Commonwealth was required to prove that Henry made and
communicated to Mathews a "threat to bomb, burn, destroy or in
any manner damage any place of assembly, building or other
structure, or any means of transportation."
A threat, in the criminal context, is
recognized to be a communication avowing an
intent to injure another's person or
property. The communication, taken in its
particular context, must reasonably cause the
receiver to believe that the speaker will act
according to his expression of intent.