STATE OF TENNESSEE v. AUGUSTO OVIEDO
[…] jury as the triers of fact.” State v. Manning, 909 S.W.2d 11, 13 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995).
To obtain the appellant’s conviction of robbery, the State was required to prove the
elements of the offense as contained in the indictment:
[T]hat . . . AUGUSTO OVIEDO on September 17, 1998, . . . did
unlawfully , knowingly, and by violence, obtain from the person of
BETTY MONTGOMERY, a sum of money, all under the value of
five hundred dollars. . . in violation of [Tenn. Code Ann. §] 39-13-
401. . . .
We note that the offense of robbery is defined in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-401 (1997) as “the
intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person
in fear.” In the instant case, the State was required to prove that the appellant committed the robbery
“by violence,” the method alleged in the indictment. See State v. Fitz, 19 S.W.3d 213, 215 (Tenn.
2000).
As set forth in the summary of the facts, Montgomery testified that the appellant